Is HUUG Salted Caramel Oat Bar Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mixed Nuts (Almonds, Cashews, Hazelnuts) (23%), Dark Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Sugar, responsibly sourced Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin) (15%), Golden Syrup, Coconut Sugar, Toasted Desiccated Coconut, Gluten Free Oats (7%), Cacao Nibs (5%), Coconut Oil, Agave Nectar, Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavouring) (3%), Sea Salt (<1%), Natural Flavouring
Check HUUG Salted Caramel Oat Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HUUG Salted Caramel Oat Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Where to buy
HUUG Salted Caramel Oat Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


