Is HUX Daily Superfood Blend Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 1
- xanthan gum
- natural flavouring
- 1% vitamin b12
- vita-algae de vitamin d3
- +5 more
1
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Magnesium Glycinate Buffered Preparation (magnesium Bisglycinate, Magnesium Oxide), Broccoli Powder, Kale Powder, Spinach Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder, Goji Berry Powder, Calcium Carbonate (Precipitated), Standardised Green Kiwi Fruit Powder [Actazin], KSM-66 Ashwagandha Extract 12:1, L-Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Acai Berry Extract 4:1, Green Tea Extract 20-25:1, Cranberry Extract 36:1, Grape Seed Extract 120:1, Lycopene, Bromelain, Bacillus Coagulans [ActiBio®], Beta Carotene Beadlets, Papain Enzyme, Ferrous Fumarate, Vita-algae De Vitamin D3, 0.1% Vitamin B12, Potassium Iodide, Natural Flavouring, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides from Stevia).
Check HUX Daily Superfood Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HUX Daily Superfood Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
About this product
Supplement · Powder


