Is HUX Daily Superfood Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 1
- natural flavouring
- 1% vitamin b12
- vita-algae de vitamin d3
- papain enzyme
- +1 more
1
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein, Magnesium Glycinate Buffered Preparation (magnesium Bisglycinate, Magnesium Oxide), Broccoli Powder, Kale Powder, Spinach Powder, Organic Chlorella Powder, Organic Spirulina Powder, Goji Berry Powder, Calcium Carbonate (Precipitated), Standardised Green Kiwi Fruit Powder [Actazin], KSM-66 Ashwagandha Extract 12:1, L-Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Acai Berry Extract 4:1, Green Tea Extract 20-25:1, Cranberry Extract 36:1, Grape Seed Extract 120:1, Lycopene, Bromelain, Bacillus Coagulans [ActiBio®], Beta Carotene Beadlets, Papain Enzyme, Ferrous Fumarate, Vita-algae De Vitamin D3, 0.1% Vitamin B12, Potassium Iodide, Natural Flavouring, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides from Stevia).
Check HUX Daily Superfood Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HUX Daily Superfood Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
About this product
Supplement · Powder


