Is Hwayo Soju 500ml 41% Alc./Vol Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smooth flavor
  • 100% korean rice proudly introducing the deep smooth flavor of 'hwayo 41
  • drinking it straight is a way to feel the flavor

smooth flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

A Noble Liquor For Precious Events Hwayo 41 Deg Brewed With Pure Water From 150M Undergroud And With 100% Korean Rice Proudly Introducing The Deep Smooth Flavor Of 'Hwayo 41', As It Mellows Deeply, Resting Inside The Korean Traditional Ongi Pottery For 3 Months, Hwayo 41' Can Be Enjoy On The Rocks For Its Ciistinctive Taste, Even If Hwayo 41 Is An Up-strength Liquor With 41 Percent Alcohol Content, It Is A Rare Liquor With Non After-effects In A Clean Manner, Drinking It Straight Is A Way To Feel The Flavor, But Also Can Be Enjoy On The Rocks For A More Soft And Smooth Flavor

Check Hwayo Soju 500ml 41% Alc./Vol against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hwayo Soju 500ml 41% Alc./Vol is available at 1 retailer

Starrymart

About this product

Spirit · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking