Is Hy-Top, Deluxe Skillets Dinner Mix, Cheesy Nacho Supreme Pasta With Creamy Cheese Sauce Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese sauce cheddar cheese milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Semolina (Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Cheese Sauce Mix: Cheddar Cheese Sauce Cheddar Cheese Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Whey, Canola Oil, Sodium Phospha

Check Hy-Top, Deluxe Skillets Dinner Mix, Cheesy Nacho Supreme Pasta With Creamy Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep