Is Hy-Top, Deluxe Skillets Dinner Mix, Cheesy Nacho Supreme Pasta With Creamy Cheese Sauce Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese sauce cheddar cheese milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Semolina (Semolina Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Cheese Sauce Mix: Cheddar Cheese Sauce Cheddar Cheese Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Water, Whey, Canola Oil, Sodium Phospha

Check Hy-Top, Deluxe Skillets Dinner Mix, Cheesy Nacho Supreme Pasta With Creamy Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep