Is HY-TOP, RICE MIX, CHICKEN Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- modified food starch
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED RICE [RICE, NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), THIAMIN (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), FOLIC ACID], ENRICHED VERMICELLI [SEMOLINA, NIACIN (NIACINAMIDE), IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CHICKEN SEASONING [SALT, HYDROLYZED SOYBEAN PROTEIN, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN BROTH, MALTODEXTRIN, PARSLEY, CHICKEN MEAT, AUTOLYZED YEAST, SOY FLOUR, GARLIC, TURMERIC, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, EXTRACTIVES OF SAVORY AND TURMERIC, SILICON DIOXIDE (PREVENTS CAKING)]
Check HY-TOP, RICE MIX, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HY-TOP, RICE MIX, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Granule, Dried


