Is Hy-Vee 99% Real Egg Liquid Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +4 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites, Contains 1% Or Less Of The Following: Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor And Color (Includes Beta Carotene), Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Sulfate, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Zinc Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin D3

Check Hy-Vee 99% Real Egg Liquid against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee 99% Real Egg Liquid is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep