Is Hy-Vee Bacon & Cheddar Sour Cream Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat skim milk powder
  • milk
  • whey
  • artificial cheddar cheese flavoring

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Nonfat Skim Milk Powder, Food Starch-modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Locust Bean Gum, Seasonings (Salt, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn), Natural Flavors (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Natural Smoke Flavor, Food Starch Modified (Corn)), Bacon Chiplets (Soy Flour, Caramel Color, Red 3, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors), Artificial Cheddar Cheese Flavoring (Whey, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Autolyzed Yeast State, Yellow 5, Spice, Lactic Acid, Red 40, Artificial Flavor), Dehydrated Onion, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Calcium Stearate, Palm Oil, Colored With Paprika And Annatto, Dehydrated Garlic), Dispersed In Maltodextrin, Culture, Natamycin, Contains Milk And Soy

Check Hy-Vee Bacon & Cheddar Sour Cream Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Bacon & Cheddar Sour Cream Dip is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping