Is Hy-Vee Blueberry Cream Cheese Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Water, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Corn Syrup, Blueberries, Salt, Cheese Culture, Food Starch-modified, Stabilizers (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums), Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid, Red 40, Blue 1, Molasses, Vitamin A Palmitate, Dried, Contains Milk

Check Hy-Vee Blueberry Cream Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Blueberry Cream Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
FruityMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichDippingTopping