Is Hy-Vee Caramel Corn Whole Grain Rice Cakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • natural flavors

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet caramel-corn flavor tops light, airy rice cake rounds with a crisp, crunchy bite; texture is delicate yet satisfying. People commonly eat them as a quick snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert base, often adding spreads or fruit. Reviews note pleasant sweetness, kid-friendly appeal, and convenient, portable packaging and easy sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice, Corn (With Germ Removed), Sugar, Natural Flavors, Sweetened Condensed Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Contains Milk, Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Soy Products, May Contain Trace Amounts Of This Ingredient

Check Hy-Vee Caramel Corn Whole Grain Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Caramel Corn Whole Grain Rice Cakes is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go