Is Hy-Vee Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate 5-1.42 oz Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Extract, Semi Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), Corn Syrup, Honey, Glycerine, Rice Starch, Sugar, Fructose, Canola Oil, Natural Peanut Butter, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Naturalflavor, Mixed Tocopherols, Whole Wheat, Almond Flour, Toasted Coconut, Contains Peanuts, Soy, Milk, Almonds

Check Hy-Vee Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate 5-1.42 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter & Dark Chocolate 5-1.42 oz Bars is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemMeal Prep