Is Hy-Vee Chicken Broth 33% Less Sodium Fat Free, Gluten Free Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken flavor
  • concentrated chicken stock
  • chicken stock
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock (Water, Concentrated Chicken Stock), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Chicken Flavor (Chicken Broth, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Celery Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate), Salt, Dextrose, Flavor, Spice Extract

Check Hy-Vee Chicken Broth 33% Less Sodium Fat Free, Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Chicken Broth 33% Less Sodium Fat Free, Gluten Free is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep