Is Hy-Vee Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- calcium caseinates
- cheese cultures
- aged blue cheese
- milk
- blue cheese
calcium caseinates
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Blue Cheese (Water, Aged Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium And Calcium Caseinates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate , Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Garlic, Onion, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color, Vitamin E (Dl Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Beta Carotene (Color), Dried, Contains: Milk
Check Hy-Vee Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


