Is Hy-Vee Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • aged blue cheese
  • blue cheese
  • dl alpha tocopherol acetate
  • calcium disodium edta as
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +4 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Blue Cheese (Water, Aged Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium And Calcium Caseinates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate , Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Garlic, Onion, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color, Vitamin E (Dl Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Beta Carotene (Color), Dried, Contains: Milk

Check Hy-Vee Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing