Is Hy-Vee Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta as
  • dl alpha tocopherol acetate
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +3 more

calcium disodium edta as

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Blue Cheese (Water, Aged Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium And Calcium Caseinates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate , Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As, Garlic, Onion, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color, Vitamin E (Dl Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Beta Carotene (Color), Dried, Contains: Milk

Check Hy-Vee Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing