No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Hy-Vee Country Style Potato Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)), Sweet Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Salt, Alum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate , Calcium Chloride, Spices, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Water), Sugar, Celery, Egg Topping (Hard Cooked Eggs, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, And Nisin Preparation (As )), Onions, Water, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Salt, Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Celery, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast, Turmeric), Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, White Pepper, Dehydrated Red Peppers, Beta Carotene (Color), Contains Egg, Milk

Check Hy-Vee Country Style Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Country Style Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwichSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Hy-Vee Country Style Potato Salad | Spoonful