Is Hy-Vee Dijon Mustard Potato Salad Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch modified
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- yellow food coloring
food starch modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Food Starch Modified, Egg Yolks, Salt, Spices, Onion Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta! (To Protect Flavor), Natural Flavors), Onions, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, 1 Grade Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika, Spice, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Dijon Mustard (Water, Mustard Seed, Vinegar, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices), Sugar, Water, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Salt, Yellow Food Coloring (Water, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate ), Black Pepper, Beta Carotene Color, Contains Egg
Check Hy-Vee Dijon Mustard Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Dijon Mustard Potato Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Dijon Mustard Potato Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


