Is Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- ingredient not in regular cream cheese
- ingredient in excess of amount allowed in regular cream cheese
- carrageenan
- calcium caseinate
- cultured skim milk
- cultured skim milk solids
- vitamin a palmitate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Skim Milk Solids, Cultured Skim Milk, Calcium Caseinate, Salt, Sugar, Artificial Color, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Stabilizers (Carob Bean, Xanthan, Guar Gums, Carrageenan), Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate (As ), Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Potato Starch, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ingredient Not In Regular Cream Cheese, Ingredient In Excess Of Amount Allowed In Regular Cream Cheese, Contains Milk
Check Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Fat Free Cream Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


