Is Hy-Vee Fat Free Turkey Chili With Beans Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey broth
- riboflavin
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Broth (Contains Salt And Flavor), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Beans, Dehydrated Onions, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Green Chiles (Contains Citric Acid), Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Jalapeno Peppers (Contains Salt, Acetic Acid, Vinegar), Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Spices, Flavoring, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Contains Wheat
Check Hy-Vee Fat Free Turkey Chili With Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Fat Free Turkey Chili With Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Fat Free Turkey Chili With Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


