Is Hy-Vee Fat Free Turkey Chili With Beans Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey broth
- riboflavin
mechanically separated turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Broth (Contains Salt And Flavor), Mechanically Separated Turkey, Beans, Dehydrated Onions, Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Green Chiles (Contains Citric Acid), Dehydrated Bell Peppers, Wheat Flour (Enriched With Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Jalapeno Peppers (Contains Salt, Acetic Acid, Vinegar), Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Spices, Flavoring, Sugar, Autolyzed Yeast, Caramel Color, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Contains Wheat
Check Hy-Vee Fat Free Turkey Chili With Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Fat Free Turkey Chili With Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 22 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Fat Free Turkey Chili With Beans is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


