Is Hy-Vee Fruit Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured whey
  • non-fat milk
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Raisins, Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm), Non-fat Milk, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey, Non-fat Milk), Colored With Titanium Dioxide, Lactic Acid, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Confectioners Glaze, Contains: Milk, Coconut, Soy, This Product Is Produced On Packaging Equipment Shared With Almond, Peanut, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut And Wheat Products

Check Hy-Vee Fruit Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Fruit Vanilla Yogurt Covered Raisins is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Candy · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go