Is Hy-Vee Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Lauric Arginate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hy-Vee Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSaladSandwich