Is HY-VEE, HARVEST PRETZELS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- skim milk
- lactose
- nonfat dry milk
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL), NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, WHEY POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING), CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL COLORS INCLUDING: FD&C YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, RED 3 AND BLUE 1
Check HY-VEE, HARVEST PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HY-VEE, HARVEST PRETZELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzels, Gluten Free Rods, 8 Oz
Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Strip


