Is HY-VEE, HARVEST PRETZELS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • distilled monoglyceride
  • riboflavin

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL), NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, WHEY POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING), CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL COLORS INCLUDING: FD&C YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, RED 3 AND BLUE 1

Check HY-VEE, HARVEST PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go