Is HY-VEE, HARVEST PRETZELS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- distilled monoglyceride
- riboflavin
distilled monoglyceride
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL), NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, WHEY POWDER, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING), CORNSTARCH, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL COLORS INCLUDING: FD&C YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, RED 3 AND BLUE 1
Check HY-VEE, HARVEST PRETZELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HY-VEE, HARVEST PRETZELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Snyder's of Hanover Gluten Free Pretzels, Gluten Free Rods, 8 Oz
Synders of Hanover Pretzels Nibblers Sourdough The Pounder - 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Strip


