Is Hy-Vee Hickory House Smoky BBQ Pork Jerky Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • soy sauce
  • natural flavors

soy sauce

Dietitian note

While certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Brown Sugar, Pork Broth, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt), Bbq Seasoning (Sea Salt, Spices Including Celery Seed, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Onion Powder, Citric Acid), Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sodium Nitrite, Citric Acid

Check Hy-Vee Hickory House Smoky BBQ Pork Jerky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Hickory House Smoky BBQ Pork Jerky is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Dried, Strip

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go