Is Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • includes natural hickory smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

includes natural hickory smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This hickory-smoke, sweet barbecue sauce delivers a thick, glossy, clingy texture that adheres well when used as a glaze, marinade, or dipping condiment. Shoppers commonly report balanced sweet-smoky flavor, reliable viscosity for brushing or coating grilled meats, ribs, sandwiches and burgers, and consistent packaging for easy pouring and repeatable results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BROWN SUGAR, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, SUGAR, CORN STARCH, SALT, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR (INCLUDES NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, GROUND RED PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM

Check Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kinder's BBQ Sauce Hickory Brown Sugar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSmokySavoryTangy
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingCooking