Is Hy-Vee Hickory House Teriyaki Twist Honey Teriyaki Marinade Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SALT, RICE WINE (CONTAINS SULFITES), HONEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, SESAME OIL, SODIUM BENZOATE (A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Hy-Vee Hickory House Teriyaki Twist Honey Teriyaki Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Hickory House Teriyaki Twist Honey Teriyaki Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Kens Steak House Dressing Topping & Spread Honey Mustard Squeeze Bottle - 24 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Honey Mustard Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Kikkoman The Original Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Hickory House Teriyaki Twist Honey Teriyaki Marinade is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


