Is Hy-Vee Hickory House Tres Caliente Seasoning Rub Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices And Herbs (Red And Green Chili Pepper, Cilantro), Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Paprika, Cane Sugar, Natural Lime Juice Powder, Cocoa Powder, Citric Acid, Silicon Dioxide (Added As A Flow Agent)

Check Hy-Vee Hickory House Tres Caliente Seasoning Rub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Hickory House Tres Caliente Seasoning Rub is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrusSweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal PrepCooking