Is Hy Vee Honey Mustard Sesame Sticks, Honey Mustard Sesame Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HONEY MUSTARD ONION SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR. NIACIN, IRON {REDUCED IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, HONEY MUSTARD & ONION SEASONING [SUGAR, DRIED MUSTARD {DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, TURMERIC (COLOR)}, DRIED HONEY, ONION POWDER, SPICE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID, HORSERADISH POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR {COCONUT OIL FRACTIONS, ETHYL ALCOHOL}. EXTRACT OF TURMERIC], SALT, SAFFLOWER OIL, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC (COLOR]).
Check Hy Vee Honey Mustard Sesame Sticks, Honey Mustard Sesame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy Vee Honey Mustard Sesame Sticks, Honey Mustard Sesame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
About this product
Snack · Stick


