Is Hy Vee Honey Mustard Sesame Sticks, Honey Mustard Sesame Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried honey
  • honey mustard & onion seasoning
  • honey mustard onion sesame sticks
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

dried honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HONEY MUSTARD ONION SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR. NIACIN, IRON {REDUCED IRON}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGUR WHEAT, HONEY MUSTARD & ONION SEASONING [SUGAR, DRIED MUSTARD {DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, TURMERIC (COLOR)}, DRIED HONEY, ONION POWDER, SPICE, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, CITRIC ACID, HORSERADISH POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR {COCONUT OIL FRACTIONS, ETHYL ALCOHOL}. EXTRACT OF TURMERIC], SALT, SAFFLOWER OIL, BEET POWDER [COLOR], TURMERIC (COLOR]).

Check Hy Vee Honey Mustard Sesame Sticks, Honey Mustard Sesame against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
HoneySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go