Is Hy-Vee Honey Smoked Peppered Turkey Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast meat

turkey broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cracked Black Pepper, Turkey Breast Meat, Turkey Broth, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Hy-Vee Honey Smoked Peppered Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Honey Smoked Peppered Turkey Breast is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokyHoneyPepperySavory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go