Is Hy-Vee Imitation Bacon Bits Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • hydrolyzed soy
  • soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soy flour

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Flour, Soybean Oil, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Yeast Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Dextrose, Inactive Dried Yeast, Caramel Color, Red 3, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor

Check Hy-Vee Imitation Bacon Bits against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Imitation Bacon Bits is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingCooking