Is Hy-Vee Instant Vanilla Sugar Free Fat Free Reduced Calorie Pudding Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Starch Blend (Modified Tapioca Starch, Maltodextrin), Maltodextrin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch), Xanthan Gum, Aspartame (Sweetener), Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Artificial Flavoring, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine, Contains Milk
Check Hy-Vee Instant Vanilla Sugar Free Fat Free Reduced Calorie Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Instant Vanilla Sugar Free Fat Free Reduced Calorie Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Instant Vanilla Sugar Free Fat Free Reduced Calorie Pudding is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


