Is Hy-Vee Mandarins Oranges In Orange Gel, 4-4.3 oz Bowls Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- glycerin
- sucrose
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Mandarin Orange Segments, Sugar, Gum Blend (Carrageenan, Sucrose, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Orange Flavors, Adipic Acid, Ascorbic Acid To Protect Color, Citric Acid, Orange Color (Water, Glycerin, Citric Acid, Cochineal Extract), Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Chloride
Check Hy-Vee Mandarins Oranges In Orange Gel, 4-4.3 oz Bowls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Mandarins Oranges In Orange Gel, 4-4.3 oz Bowls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
(4 Cups) Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Mandarin Oranges, 4 oz cups
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
Dole Fruit Bowls, Mixed Fruit in Black Cherry Gel, 4.3 Ounce (4 Cups)
Kroger® No Sugar Added Mandarin Oranges Fruit Snack Bowls
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Mandarins Oranges In Orange Gel, 4-4.3 oz Bowls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Fruit · Piece


