Is Hy-Vee Maple & Brown Sugard Instant Oatmeal Weight Control 8 - 1.58 oz Packets Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat flour
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • oat bran

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats (With Oat Bran), Soy Protein Isolate, Polydextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Oat Flour, Guar Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Caramel Color, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid

Check Hy-Vee Maple & Brown Sugard Instant Oatmeal Weight Control 8 - 1.58 oz Packets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Maple & Brown Sugard Instant Oatmeal Weight Control 8 - 1.58 oz Packets is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep