Is Hy-Vee Old Fashioned Potato Salad Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Protect Flavor], Lemon Juice, Oleoresin Paprika [color]), Eggs, Salad Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolk, Salt, Natural Flavor, Paprika, Calcium Disodium Edta [to Protect Flavor], Lemon Juice, Garlic, Xanthan Gum), Sour Cream (cultured Grade A Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Corn Starch Modified, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate [to Preserve Freshness], Natural Flavors), Mustard (water, Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Sugar, Onions, Vinegar, Salt, Glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), White Pepper, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Celery Seed. Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Hy-Vee Old Fashioned Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladLunch