Is Hy-Vee Premium Popcorn Frosted Birthday Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Frosted Birthday Cake Popcorn: Sugar, Popcorn, Corn Syrup Solids, Margarine (vegetable Oil Blend [palm Oil, Soybean Oil]), Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Soy Lecithin, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate [preservative], Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene [color], Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey) Vanilla Extract (water, Propylene Glycol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Caramel Color), Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Water. White Chocolate (sugar, Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Cottonseed Oils], Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk, Glyceryl Lacto Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor). Sprinkles (sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cornstarch, Sunflower Lecithin, Fd&c Colors [yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Red 3 Dye], Maltodextrin, Carnauba Wax, Vanillin, Cellulose Gum). Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Hy-Vee Premium Popcorn Frosted Birthday Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Premium Popcorn Frosted Birthday Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


