Is HY-VEE, PRETZEL BARK, SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whole milk solids
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • whey powder
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN,REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY POWDER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, SEA SALT, CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, YEAST, ARTIFICIAL COLORS INCLUDING YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT

Check HY-VEE, PRETZEL BARK, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping