Is Hy-vee Quality Colby Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Cream), Sugar, White Candy Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk, Soy Lacithin, Salt), Heavy Cream, Almonds, Egg Whites, Glucose, Water, Carrageenan, Mona & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate, Water, Fructose, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural Flavors, Rainbow Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm & Palm Kernel Oils, Sunflower Lecithin, Colored With: [Turmeric, Annatto, Beet Juice, Vegetable Juices, Beta Carotene] Maltodextrin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Confectioners Glaze, Carnauba Wax), Spirulina, Invert Sugar, Citric Acid, Agar Agar, Xanthan Gum.

Check Hy-vee Quality Colby Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-vee Quality Colby Cheese is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsHy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavoryNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCookingGarnishing