Is Hy-vee Quality Colby Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- heavy cream
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- butter
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butter (Cream), Sugar, White Candy Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk, Soy Lacithin, Salt), Heavy Cream, Almonds, Egg Whites, Glucose, Water, Carrageenan, Mona & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate, Water, Fructose, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural Flavors, Rainbow Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm & Palm Kernel Oils, Sunflower Lecithin, Colored With: [Turmeric, Annatto, Beet Juice, Vegetable Juices, Beta Carotene] Maltodextrin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Confectioners Glaze, Carnauba Wax), Spirulina, Invert Sugar, Citric Acid, Agar Agar, Xanthan Gum.
Check Hy-vee Quality Colby Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-vee Quality Colby Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hy-vee Quality Colby Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


