Is Hy-vee Quality Colby Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (Cream), Sugar, White Candy Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk, Soy Lacithin, Salt), Heavy Cream, Almonds, Egg Whites, Glucose, Water, Carrageenan, Mona & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate, Water, Fructose, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Natural Flavors, Rainbow Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm & Palm Kernel Oils, Sunflower Lecithin, Colored With: [Turmeric, Annatto, Beet Juice, Vegetable Juices, Beta Carotene] Maltodextrin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Confectioners Glaze, Carnauba Wax), Spirulina, Invert Sugar, Citric Acid, Agar Agar, Xanthan Gum.

Check Hy-vee Quality Colby Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hy-vee Quality Colby Cheese is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsHy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavoryNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCookingGarnishing