Is Hy-Vee Reduced Sodium Chicken Breast in Water Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch
  • contains 2% or less of potassium chloride, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potassium Chloride, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Tartaric Acid, Flavoring

Check Hy-Vee Reduced Sodium Chicken Breast in Water against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hy-Vee Reduced Sodium Chicken Breast in Water is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepSaladLunch