Is HY-VEE SELECT, COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

enriched bleached flour
natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PEANUT BUTTER BAKING CUPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKAI, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [RAPESEED, COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OILS], SALT, CORN SYRUP), VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS], EGGS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SKIM MILK, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT.

Check HY-VEE SELECT, COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Gluten Free? HY-VEE SELECT, COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER | Spoonful