Is HY-VEE SELECT, COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • eggs
  • nonfat milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PEANUT BUTTER BAKING CUPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKAI, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [RAPESEED, COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OILS], SALT, CORN SYRUP), VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS], EGGS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SKIM MILK, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT.

Check HY-VEE SELECT, COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegan? HY-VEE SELECT, COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER | Spoonful