Is HY-VEE SELECT, COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PEANUT BUTTER BAKING CUPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKAI, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS), PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS [RAPESEED, COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN OILS], SALT, CORN SYRUP), VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS], EGGS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SKIM MILK, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT.

Check HY-VEE SELECT, COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegetarian? HY-VEE SELECT, COOKIE DOUGH, PEANUT BUTTER | Spoonful