Is Hy-Vee Select Honey Fresh Goat Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized goat milk
- cheese cultures
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Goat Milk, Honey, Refinery Sucrose, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Vegetal Rennet, Natamycin (Natural Yeast And Mold Inhibitor), Contains: Milk
Check Hy-Vee Select Honey Fresh Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Select Honey Fresh Goat Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
HONEY MAID Fresh Stacks Graham Crackers, Travel Snacks, 12.2 oz (6 Multi Snack Packs)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey BreastLunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Select Honey Fresh Goat Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


