Is Hy-Vee Select Smoky Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Bacon Base (Bacon, Salt, Yeast Extract, Ham Stock, Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate ), Frozen Egg Yolk, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Seasoning, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate, Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extract, Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Contains Egg, Milk, Soy And Wheat,manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Sesame Seeds, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Fish And Shellfish
Check Hy-Vee Select Smoky Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Select Smoky Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Lee Kum Kee Sriracha Mayo Dressing/Spread
Hellmann's Plant Based Mayo Spread and Dressing
Oroweat Select Whole Wheat Pre-Sliced Sandwich Thins - 12oz - 8pk
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Select Smoky Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


