Is Hy-Vee Select Smoky Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
- smoke flavor
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Bacon Base (Bacon, Salt, Yeast Extract, Ham Stock, Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Potassium Sorbate ), Frozen Egg Yolk, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Seasoning, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate, Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extract, Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Contains Egg, Milk, Soy And Wheat,manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Sesame Seeds, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Fish And Shellfish
Check Hy-Vee Select Smoky Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hy-Vee Select Smoky Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Lee Kum Kee Sriracha Mayo Dressing/Spread
Hellmann's Plant Based Mayo Spread and Dressing
Oroweat Select Whole Wheat Pre-Sliced Sandwich Thins - 12oz - 8pk
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Where to buy
Hy-Vee Select Smoky Bacon Mayo Sandwich Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


